The Growing Impact of Transnationals on the Third World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Shigeto  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, 国際学部, 教授 (10188633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Kazuki  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, 国際学部, 講師
MIYAMOTO Mikio  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, 国際学部, 講師
SHIBA Junji  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, 国際学部, 講師 (70187384)
TABE Noboru  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, 国際学部, 教授
E L NHEELWRI  シドニー大学, 地理学部, 教授
森本 栄二  , 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTransnationalized State / Technology Sovereignty / 経済システムの変容
Research Abstract
This study started as a three years collaborative program with the University of Sydney, Australia with an aim of assessing a growing impact of transnationals on the Third World development. As part of the program, international workshop was organized in Tokyo three times throughout the study period (1987-1989) with active participation by collaborative researchers from the University of Sydney. The area of this collaborative project includes impact of technology development by transnationals, interface problems of changing politico-economic systems, and policy responses of major Asian country vis-a-vis major transnationals, etc.