| Project/Area Number |
62045039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Chihiro Graduate School of International Relations in International University of Japan・Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科・日米関係研究所, 所長 (60017564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATHANIEL B. ジョンズホプキンス大学, 高等国際問題研究大学院・ライシャ, アジア研究主任
GEORGE R. Pa ジョンズホプキンス大学, 高等国際問題研究大学院・ライシャ, 所長
NAGAO Satoru Graduate School of International Relations in International University of Japan・, 大学院・国際関係学研究科・日米関係研究所, 研究員 (20189103)
YOSHIMORI Masaru Graduate School of International Relations in International University of Japan・, 大学院・国際経営学研究科・日米関係研究所, 主任研究員 (20182834)
MIYASATO Seigen Graduate School of International Relations in International University of Japan・, 大学院・国際関係学研究科・日米関係研究所, 主任研究員 (30044811)
PACKARD George R. School of Advanced International Studies, The Johns Hopkins University ・Dean and
THAYER Nathaniel B. School of Advanced International Studies, The Johns Hopkins University ・Professo
佐藤 英夫 筑波大学, 教授 (50154084)
I M デスラー メリーランド大学, 教授
ウィリアム C シャーマ ジョンズホプキンズ大学, ライシャワーセンター, アドバイザー
ナサニエル B セイヤー ジョンズホプキンズ大学, 高等国際問題研究大学院・アジア研究, 主任教授
ジョージ R パッカード ジョンズホプキンズ大学, 高等国際問題研究大学院・ジョンズ・ホプキンズ大学, 学長
信田 智人 国際大学, 日米関係研究所, 研究員 (80278043)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Protectionism / Politicization / Ministry of International Trade and Industry / United Stated Congress / EC Commission / Auto-Frictions / Beef and Citrus Disputes / 半導体摩擦 |
| Research Abstract |
In this Project, we picked up three different areas, which represent the range between technological intensive and labor intensive products, as case-studies. They included automobile, agricultural and semiconductor products. And we explored simirality and difference in the political structures and political processes in the three regions, Japan, the United States and the European Communities, relating to the economic conflicts. Who are main actors play in the process, and what difference can we observe to three regions in relative importance of role-plays by these main actors, and so no ? These research outcome were presented by five papers prepared for delivery at the International University of Japan-Scool of Advanced International Studies, The Johns Hopking University Joint Seminar on Japan-U.S.-EC Conflicts in Washington on March 20, 1989. These papers were "Japanese Policical Process in Japan-U.S.-EC Economic Conflicts (Repoter: Akio Wtanabe), "Auto 1985 and Semiconductor 1985-86: Case Studies in U.S. Decision Making (Repoter: Seigen Miyasato),""The Political Process in the European Communities: The Cases of Economic Conflicts Between Japan and the EC (Repoter: Masaru Yoshimori),""Patterns of Interaction Over Economic Conflicts: Japan, the United States, and the European Community (Repoter: Hideo Sato),"and "Policy Process in the United States, Japan and the EC: A Comparative Analysis (Repoter: Akio Watanabe)."