STUDY OF HIGH-TEMPERATURE SUPERCONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62065004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY (1988-1989)
The University of Tokyo (1987)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  TOKAI UNIV., DEP. OF PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50010624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hidenori  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO, DEP. APPL. PHYSICS, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40187935)
MAEDA Atsutaka  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO, DEP. APPL. PHYSICS, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70183605)
FUJIWARA Takeo  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO, DEP. APPL. PHYSICS, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90011113)
UCHIDA Shinichi  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO, DEP. APPL. PHYSICS, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10114399)
UCHINOKURA Kunimitsu  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO, DEP. APPL. PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20015564)
田島 節子  東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (70188241)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh-temperature superconducting oxides / Electron doping / Hole doping / Band structural calculation / t-t'-J model / Pure ozone / In-situ growth of thin films / Microwave surface impedance / 超伝導 / 高温超伝導体 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 超伝導薄膜 / 電子相関 / (La_<1-x>S_<rx>)_2CuO_4 / LnBa2Cu_3Oy
Research Abstract
1) As a results of the search for new materials, several new superconducting materials (T^*-phase compounds, T' phase compounds and the one which contains both BiO layer and NdO layer) were found in this research. In particular, the so-called T' phase compounds is highly unique in the sense that the itinerant carriers are electrons different from all other cuprate superconductors.
2) Various physical properties, including magnetic properties, optical properties, transport properties were investigated systematically in almost all kinds of cuprate superconductors both for high-quality polycrystals and single crystals. In particular, similarity and dissimilarity between hole-doped and electron-doped superconductors were clarified. These results provide a key information to identify the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity.
3) Energy bands structure were calculated for various CuO based materials.
4) The so-called t-t'-J model was investigated numerically by the exact diagonalization of the hamiltonian in finite systems. Calculations are extended not only for the ground state energies but for 2-hole binding energies, antiferromagnetic correlations etc.
5) The process for synthesizing high-quality single crystalline thin films without post annealing in oxygen atmosphere was studied. By using MBE technique coupled with oxidization by pure ozone, it became possible to synthesize high-quality superconducting thin films in in-situ conditions. These films will contribute to the experiments in various field.