| Project/Area Number |
62300003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEYA Makoto HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (30020142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKITA Hajime HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (80004464)
IKEGAMI Yosimasa HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (60122925)
KITABATAKE Yosihusa UNIVERSItY OF TSUKUBA, SOCIAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20109896)
ITOGA Rei UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (40114037)
ANIYA Masatake UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, EARTH SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地球科学系, 助教授 (10111361)
中村 徹 筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (60015881)
北村 光二 弘前大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20161490)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Shirakami Mts. / Beech Forest / Basic Culture / Ecological History / Landslide / Matagi Village / Seisyuu Logging Road / 基層分化 / 崩壊地形 / マタギ村 / 豪雪地帯 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has revealed ecological and historical features of man-nature relationship in these 100 years around the beech forest of Shirakami Mts. which locates on the border between Aomori and Akita Prefectures. Shirakami Mts, are the unique and complex cumulus of the rapid uplifting and erosion such as the denudation, landslide and avalanche since the end of Pleistocene. Really 33.4 % of the whole area is covered with the landslide slopes. These topographical features make diversity of plant species and plant communities, although the main vegetation is beech forest which has been formed since approximately 10,000 years ago. The people of the communities around Shirakami Mts. made a living in these natural environments, which support a subsistence life of hunting (Matagi), gathering, fishing and cultivation. Also natural resources gave materials for commodities such as charcoal and wood, which connect the communities to the outer economic market. Under these conditions each community had a unique and systematic way of life until 1955 when began the rapid economic growth. After then the communities have lost their unique and systematic way of life and have increased the heavy dependency upon the public enterprises such as constructions of logging roads and dams and upon the big mine company and migrant works to big cities. These economic processes after the rapid economic growth have led to the serious problem of conservation movement for the natural beech forest against the development project of Seisyuu logging road. The results of the research have been published as a report for gant-in-aid.