| Project/Area Number |
62300004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Harunori Gunma Univ. School of Med., Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90010058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUTSU Kosaku Mie Univ. School of Med., Pathol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50024617)
WATANABE Yoshio Tsukuba Univ. Inst. of Biol. Sci., Biol., Prof., 生物科学系, 教授 (00015918)
MOHRI Hideo Univ. of Tokyo Coll. of Atrs & Sci., Biol., Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (70012268)
SATO Hidemi Nagoya Univ. Fac. of Sci., Cell Biol., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40109260)
HIRAMOTO Yukio Univ. of the Air. Biol., Prof., 教授 (50011440)
広川 信隆 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20010085)
宝谷 紘一 京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80025444)
柴岡 弘郎 大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (60087054)
秦野 節司 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (50022570)
祖父江 憲治 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112047)
佐藤 周子 愛知県がんセンター, 研究所, 部長 (30073125)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Cytoskeleton / Mitosis / Cell Motility / Neuron / Actin / Tubulin / Plasmalemmal Undercoat / Cell Adhesion / チューブリン / 中間径フィラメント / 細胞膜裏打ち構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The present cooperative study was made by 23 researchers from different laboratories to elucidate the physiological functions of the cytoskeleton, particularly its regulatory roles in various cellular functions. To achieve this project we set five major subjects with emphasis on the promotion of cooperative or joint researches among the members. In fact, such collaborated works were successfully made in many aspects of our researches. The results obtained are as follows. (1) Roles of cytoskeleton in mitosis: Using various cells such as sea urchin eggs, cultured cells and plant cells, the ultrastructure, molecular organization, dynamics and drug sensitivity of mitbtic apparatus or spindles were examined to elucidate the roles of cytoskeletal components in chromosome movement and cytokinesis. (2) Cytoskeletal involvement in neuronal functions: The three-dimensional architecture of the cytoskeletal system in axons, dendrites and synapses were visualized, and the localization, transport, mol
… More
ecular structures and intramolecular functional domains of cytoskeletal proteins were also demonstrated. Microinjection of labeled molecules into culls also provided fruitful informations on dynamic aspects of cytoskeletal proteins. (3) Cytoskeletal components in cell motility: Actin and actin binding proteins were isolated from Physarum, Tetrahymena, sea urchin eggs. A new contractile structure was examined in isolated Heliozoan axopodia. Dynamic features of actin and tubulin during cellularization in Drosophila embryos were successfully analyzed. (4) Molecular functions of cytoskeletal proteins: Functional domains within a tubulin molecule were identified. Monoclonal antibody staining showed the specific composition of tubulin isoforms within mitotic spindles. Regulatory roles of MAPs in assembly and disassebly of microtubules were demonstrated emphasizing dynamic instability. (5) Functional significances of the plasmalemmal undercoat: Adherence junctions were successfully isolated and characterized to elucidate the molecular organization of the junctions. Oncogene products (tyrosinekinases) were shown to be concentrated in the junctions. Significances of the plasmalemmal undercoat were proposed as the cytoskeleton supporting the plasmalema. Less