Study of Space VLBI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (1988)
The University of Tokyo (1987)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masaki  Nobeyama Radio Obsevatory, National Astronomical Observatory, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 教授 (80012805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Toshimitsu  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 衛生応用工学研究系, 教授 (30150048)
TABARA Hiroto  Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (50012878)
CHIKADA Yoshihiro  Nobeyama Radio Obsevatory, National Astronomical Observatory, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助教授 (30126122)
INOUE Makoto  Division of Radio Astronomy, National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (10151622)
HIRABAYASHI Hisashi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 衛生応用工学研究系, 助教授 (90012880)
今井 一雅  高知工業高等専門学校, 助手 (20132657)
小平 真次  木更津工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (50042627)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsスペースVLBI
Research Abstract
Space VIBI is shown feasible with the exisiting technology and its extension.
1) Satellite specifications A satellite with a deployable parabolic antenna of 10m diameter, observing frequency of 1.6,5,and 22GHz and data downlink bandwidth of 64MHz, is designed. Satellite weight of 760kg is necessary. With an antenna of 5m diameter, satellite can be launched with a smaller rocket. Technology verification experiment is still possible, but scientific output will be reduced seriously.
2) Orbit Apogee height of 20000km and perigee height of 1000km or mere willgive the best results. launch sequence has been also studied fully.
3) Ground based observations At least 4 tracking stations and 5-10 suitably distributed radio telescopes are necessary on the ground. International cooperation is essential for this part. A large correlator and image processing computer with suitable software are shown necessary and design outline is obtained.
Due to the study, actual design and production work for the space VIBI can be started.