Scientific Research of Pattern Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Ryuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Fuchu, Tokyo 183, Japan, 工学部, 教授 (80015065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIWAKI Jun'ichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University Chigusa-ku, Nagoya 464, Japan, 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
TAKAHASHI Tohru  Res. Inst. for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoku University Sendai 980, Japan, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (10004590)
OGAWA Tohru  Dept. Physical Engineering, Tsukuba University Tsukuba 305, Japan, 物理工学系, 教授 (10025364)
KAWASAKI Kyoji  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Higashi-ku, Fukuoka 812, Japan, 理学部, 教授 (40037164)
ISHIZAKA Shozo  Dept. of Biological Science, Tsukuba University Tsukuba 305, Japan, 生物科学系, 教授 (10062499)
黒田 登志雄  北海道大学, 低温研究所, 教授 (70080447)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPattern Formation / Fractal / Tesselation / Cell Pattern / Geography / Morphometry / Stereology / 画像解析 / 点配置 / ネットワーク / 粒状体 / 都市計画 / 空間の性質 / 準結晶 / 界面の運動 / 結晶成長 / 凝集パターン / 細胞の配列 / 画像処理 / 画像データベース
Research Abstract
This project is motivated by recent activities to establish a new branch of science based upon studies of pattern formation. This branch is composed of two parts; studies of mechanism of pattern formation, and developments of measurement and image processing techniques including the stereology.
The object of this project is to promote joint researches among scientists of physics, biology, medicine, material science, civil engineering, information science, etc. The scientists belong to one of the three groups; (1) nature of the space and tesselation, (2) mechanism of patten formation and (3) measurement and expression of form. In this project we had symposia on "General Surveys","Form and Space","Interface Motion and Similarity","Role of Lmage Analysis in Pattern Research","Pattern Research and Stereology" and "Geography, Resional Group and Image Analysis". In these conferences results of joint researches were presented and future activities were discussed. Proceedings of them have been published, and their english versions are planned for publication.
Main topics in the group (1) are the quasi-crystal, the statistics of point distribution, the sheet-structure of biological cells, etc. Those in the group (2) are the nonlinesrity of patrern formation, dendritic growth of crystals, the fractal structure of DLA, the dynamics of domain and interfaces, the vortex motion, the thermal convection, etc. Those in the group (3) are the 3-D reconstruction and display of human organs, the extraction of geometrical properties from digitized images, the diagnosis from X-ray images, the computer graphics, etc.
Activities of this project have increased understanding and approval of the "study of pattern formation" as an independent science among a lot of scientists.