| Project/Area Number |
62300008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kin-ichi (1988) Hitotsubashi University, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (50017513)
竹内 啓一 (1987) 一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00017617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Hisako Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
KATO Hiroshi Toyo University, Faculty of Philology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10134636)
MATSUKI Eizo Utsunomiya University, Faculty of General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50008033)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40012356)
TAKEUCHI Keiichi Director of The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome, 館長 (00017617)
内藤 正典 一橋大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (10155640)
清水 廣一郎 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00015380)
渡辺 金一 一橋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50017513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Mediterranean World / Inlands Regions / Coastal Regions / Greece / Italy / Spain / Egypt / 都市 / 沿岸 / 内陸 / 地中海 / 巡礼 / 後背地 / 情報伝達 / 交通 |
| Research Abstract |
It is known that cities play the roles as nodes and centers in the connection with rural hinterlands. The aim of our research project is to analyze this universal pattern between cities and villages from geographical and historical viewpoints in the context or the Mediterranean World. This research Project was organized by the members of the interdisciplinary group consisting of historians, geographers, philologists, and socilogists. Firstly, we had in common an interest in investigating the network patterns of the movements of goods, people services and informations. Secondly, we followed the studies on the spatial distributions of social capital and income, and the forms of central(urban) and provincial(rural) administrations in an attempt to achieve a comprehensive grasp of the social characteristics of the Mediterranean World. The research procedure is as follws; Firstly, to point out the network pattersns of goods, people and informations in the context of the individual nation states, Eagypt, Syria, Greece, Italy and Spain. Secondly, the research results obtained from the first procedure were compared between the northern European region and southern islamic region in the Mediterranean World. Finally, we attemted to deduce the general framework to analyze the network patterns by comparing with the other worlds.