Improvement of Mass Spectrometry of Biologically Active Natural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hisao  Department of Chemistry, Aichi University of Education (professor), 教育学部, 教授 (90023952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masao  Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University (Professor), 理学部, 教授 (80028159)
GOTO Toshio  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (20023369)
TSUGE Shin  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (60023157)
OHASHI Mamoru  Department of Materials Science, The University of Electro-Communications (Profe, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70015535)
NAMBARA Toshio  Faculty of Pharmacy, Tohoku University (Professor), 薬学部, 教授 (30004534)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiologically active natural products / Mass spectrometry / In-beam EI / Desorption CI / HPLC / MS / Liquid ionization / SIMS / FAB / MS / 液体イオン化法 / スフィンゴ脂質 / CI法 / アミノ配糖抗生物質 / マイコトキシンの分析 / デソープションCI / FABマススペクトル / セレブロシド / アントシアニン類
Research Abstract
The Aim of this project is to improve the possible information available from mass spectra of biologically active natural products. 1. Derivatization - Two new derivatization methods, pentafluorobenzylation and diethylhydrogensilylation, were found to be useful for certain types of hydroxylated natural products. 2. Sample Introduction - A new vacuum nebulizing interface for direct combination of liquid chromatography amd mass spectrometer was developed. 3. Ionization - Various ionization methods were examined including in-beam EI, negative CI, desorption CI, FD, liquid ionization, SIMS, and FAB. 4. Improvement of Mass Spectrometer - A relatively large mass spectrometer (total ion flight path 7.4 m) was built which showed resolution of ca. 10,000 for routine measurements. 5. MS/MS - AN EBEB four secter tandem mass spectrometer was successfully applied to stereochemical problems of a suger-containing natural product. 6. Theoretical Approach - The factors for bond cleavege of ionic organic species were clarified on the basis of molecular orbital calculations. 7. Applications - Several biologically active natural products were investigated by mass spectrometry: cerbrosides from guinea pig harderian glands, human and bovine galactocerebrosides, abscisic acid-conjugated metabolites from plants, anthocyanins from Zebrina Pendula and from Ipomoea Tricolor, aminoglucoside antibiotics, depside from lichen micobiont, and fungal spore germination self-inhibitors.