Multiple Criteria Impact Assessments of Development of Invormation Technology for Urban and Industrial Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEO Fumiko  Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (50027570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Ken  Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60159506)
SAKAWA Masatoshi  Department of Computer Science, Iwate University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70093507)
IBARAKI Toshihide  Department of Applied Mathematics & Physics, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026192)
ORISHIMO Isao  Department of Knowledge-based Information Engineering, Toyohashi University of T, 知識情報工学系, 教授 (90062744)
FUKUCHI Takao  Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Prof, 経済研究所, 教授 (60091922)
飯田 記子  京都大学, 大型計算機センター, 講師 (70027598)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInformation Network Systems / Public Systems / Multiple Criteria Decision Analysis / Fuzzy Regression Analysis / Metropolitan-area Macro-econometric Model / Technology Diffusion Process / Search Equilibrium / 多品種流問題 / 価値のトレード・オフ / マクロ軽量モデル / 市場探索行動 / R&D活動 / ファジイ回帰分析 / 画像情報システム / n人協力ゲーム / リスク関数 / 国際協力 / 地価
Research Abstract
This research concerns methodological reflection on multiobjective approach to public and industrial systema which involve group decision processes. Particular concern is provided for assessing integrated formation of regional information systems which includes value tradeoffs. Our intention is to include "soft" judgemental processes combined with the optimization and simulation processes in systems analysis. Major subjects and findings of this research are as follows.
1. Dynamic effects of urban-information system's development. (1) A combined model for assessing a construction of new information network based on regional utility function is presented, which uses mathmatical programming and game theory. (2) Technology diffusion is analyzed as a social process as well as spacial diffusion. considering city size and information accessibility. (3) A macro-econometric model is presented for explaining the burst of land prices in the metropolitan area. which is combined with its financial-information function. (4) It is pointed out that the search costs are important for efficiency of the market equilibrium.
2. Multiobjective decision masking with fuzziness. (1) A mothod for assessing new information network based on the fuzzy multiattribute utility function is presented, which uses a cooperative game in the characteristic function form. (2) An algorithm for solving a convex multicommodity flow problem is presented. (3) Fuzzy regression analysis as multiple criteria decision problem is presented.
3. Construction of appropriate information network: an example. Proper construction of information network is illustrated by an electronic mail system in science information network (SI mail).