| Project/Area Number |
62300013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Shiro Professor of Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50027398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Takesaburo Chief Invesigator in National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究官 (00166357)
KATO Yoshio Head of a Section in National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線医学総合研究所, 部長 (30161128)
ABE Hirohiko Associate Professor of Kurume University School Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20080658)
KOJIRO Masamichi Professor of Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90080580)
HATAKEYAMA Shigeru Professor of Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30045926)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Thorotrast / Internal exposure of radiation / Radiation late effect / Malignant hepatic tumore / Thorium nuclear fuel element / BEIR-Report / 血管内X線造影剤 / 血管X線造影剤 / 胆管癌 / 肝血管肉腫 / リスク評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The health effect of exposure on human population to internally deposited alpha-emitting radioactive nuclides and their decay products has been considered as most hazardous radiation effect. However, the harmful late effects by the intake of radioactive nuclides are not definite in the epidemiological and clinical viewpoint. Only two cases, radium and thorium, have since long been noted for their deleterious effects to man. In past 10 years, the research program that aims at the elucidation of biological protection against human hazard by the intake of radioactive nuclides of the thorium decay series has been performed by the Research Group on Biological Effects of Thorium in Special Project Research on Energy, under Grant-in-Aid of Scientific Research of Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, Japan, since it is important in the fundermental study of the safety treatnebt of nyclear fuel materials. The study is succded to the Grant-in Aid for Co-operative Research (a) "Co-operative Research on the Radiation Hazard to Patients Injected Thorotrast", and has been demonstrared by the epidemiological, clinical and pathological studies that intravascularly administered thorotrast causes a marked increase in the incidence of malignant hepatic tumors, liver cirrhosis, blood diseases, and also an icrease in mortality rate due to overall causes. besides, the absorbed dose ralated to the above mentioned diseases has been presented by radiophysical and radiochemical studies. The results obtained by this stucy are reported in the International Research Congress on "Risk from Radium Thorotrast" and has been apprasesd highly.