Project/Area Number |
62300014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Akira Faculty Engineering and Design, Professor, Kyoto Inst. Tech., 工芸学部, 教授 (50027885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 俊郎 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30135628)
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Professor, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (40026068)
NAGAO Yoshimitsu Inst. for Chem. Research, Assoc. Professor, Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助教授 (40027074)
村橋 俊一 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029436)
TOMIOKA Hideo Faculty of Engineering, Professor, Mie Univ., 工学部, 教授 (20024599)
IWAMURA Hiizu Faculty of Science, Professor, Univ. Tokyo (10011496)
ISHIKAWA Mitsuo Faculty of Engineering, Professor, Hiroshima Univ. (20025985)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Carbene / Nitrene / Silylene / Carbenoid / C-H Insertion / Spectroscopy / Organic Magnetism / 有機合成 / スピン多重度 / 有機合成反応 / 二原子価欠損型反応性中間体 |
Research Abstract |
Divalent reactive intermediate carbene and its analog nitrene, silylene have been widely investigated with regard to their physical properties and synthetic potentiality. These one-centered biradical intermediates are now attracting research interest in organic synthesis because their ambiphilic character, both nucleophilicity and electrophilicity, can be effectively controlled and utilized to form two bonds at one time on a single carbon atom. Moreover, electronic specificity, particularly the spin multiplicity, is also gathering research interest in terms of organic magnetism and new materials. The objective of this Co-Operative research, thus, is to promote co-operative net-work researches among diversed research fields of carbene-related chemistry.