Cooperative Research of the Cultural Exchanges in the Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INAGA Keiji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40033469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHYOHOJI Takao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of General Science, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00033910)
RAI Kiichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of General Science, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50033494)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10033474)
SAKAMOTO Syozo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20024903)
SATOH Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70044245)
森川 洋  広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (70040706)
潮見 浩  広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (30033476)
室山 敏昭  広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90032151)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThe Seto Inland Sea / Cultural Exchange / The Study of Inland Sea Culture / Language and Literature in the Inland Sea / 瀬戸内海の歴史・考古・地理 / 瀬戸内海の学問・学者 / 東西、南北交流 / 瀬戸内の言語・文学 / 瀬戸内の歴史・考古・地理 / 瀬戸内の学問・学者 / 土器石器の交流 / 島嶼部の人口推移 / 三原図書館資料 / 山口県文書館村上文書 / 宇和島伊達家 / 比較文化 / 生活言語 / 交通 / 人口移動
Research Abstract
According to the fundamental Plans established in the beginning of the first term, all operations were completed by the end of this term. 1. The arrangement of the topic within the speciric field of research for each group. 2. The basis of the sumary for the topic of each group's field of research. 3. The printing and publication of the research of the aforementioned two points.
Point number one involves the discussion and subsequent report of the entire membership of last year's participants which served as a foundation that deepened the research of such fields as: linguistics, document investigation, religion and ideas, archeology, history, and geography.
Concerning point number two, the exchange between regions in the Inland Sea is summarized in "The Study of the Culture of the Inland Sea." Future topics and expectations are mentioned as well, such as "Research of the Inland Sea" to "The Culture of the Inland Seas of the World."
From the niain points of the results of point number one, we plan to organize a paper entitled 'The Report of the Research Results.' Any information needed can be round there.
In closing, we believe that the plans established at the first term have been satisfactorily completed according to schedule.