Development of ESR Dosimetry and Dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Motoji  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部物理学科, 教授 (20023161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBA Motoharu  Faculty of Literature, Kansai University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40141949)
KATSUMURA Yosuke  Faculty of Engineering, The university of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70111466)
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  Faculty of Science, Niigata University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50027439)
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  School of Pharmacy, Hokuriku University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30100936)
MIKI Toshikatsu  Technical College, Yamaguchi University, Assistant Professor, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (70091212)
小坂 和夫  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (20139067)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsESR / Imaging / Microscopy / Dating / Dosimetry / Forensic Medicine / Geology / 顕微鏡 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Electron spin resonance (ESR) is used as a method to determine the ages of geological, archaeological and forensic materials and also as a method of dating. The spatial concentration of spins is obtained as an image on CRT display in the application of ESR imaging. The cooperative research on ESR dosimetry and dating was organized to exchange information among Japanese scientists in these fields. Three symposium on ESR applied metrology and four business meetings were held during the period of 1987..4 - 1989.3. These results are published. A final report booklet in English and Japanese totaling more than 100 pages is issued in 1989. Although the number is restricted to 100 booklets it will be available upon request to the principal investigator.