Synthetic study on the systematizing of occlusion for the long life community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hiromu  Professor, TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, 教授 (10085714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Sadahiro  Professor, ASAHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 教授 (40076005)
HASEGAWA Jirou  Professor, AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 教授 (10064809)
NAKATA Minoru  Professor, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
NAKAGO Tadao  Professor, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 教授 (40064654)
AI Minoru  Professor, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 教授 (00013889)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsocclusion / development and growth / factor of heredity / factor of enviroment / maintenance of occlusion / failure of occlusion / aging / 老化
Research Abstract
The studies on the subject for occlusion have been developed in each special field of the dental science since early times, these studies cover field from the morphlogical and functional arrangement for living body to clinical treatment and prevention.
In fact, department or clinical division of occlusion have been set up in institute and hospital in Europe and U.S.A., and it is known that gnathology contributed to clinics and investigations connecting with occlusion in recent years.
The occlusion which characterizes the core of dentistry, is to be clarifying the relevancy in each special field, and in the same time, is to be grasping from the view point of aging transition, that is development , growth, maturity, and aging, on purpose to inquire into structure and function, and on purpose to form the suitable occlusion and to meintaine it for a long time, still more, on purpose to reconstruct the failured occlusion in improving or recovering.
The physiological change of aging occures on the stracture and function of occlusion, it makes the cause of abnomal change or the acceration of abnomal change. When the meintenance of suitable occlusion during all one's life for a nation who lives in long life community is expected, and where the abnomality of formation and growth is coresponded, it is impotant to clarify the neccessary unknown matter on the view point of aging under reasonable systemarization for occlusion.
This study was forworded by Gant-in-aid for co-operative reseach from 1987 to 1988. The principal object of this study was established on the viw point of the matter which spreded over complex field, and the study was promoted by literature investigation. The results of this study were the regulation of the matters for the systemarization of occlusion and the analysis of the matters which connected with occlusion.