Cultural Homogenization of Japanese Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62300019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOTOAKI Hiroshi  Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (70063112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Tatsuro  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (70004059)
HIRAYAMA Kazuhiko  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10092529)
INOUE Fumio  Tokyo University of Foreign Culture, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
MASAI Yasuo  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (10017113)
FUJITAKE Akira  Gakushuuin University, 法学部, 教授 (90173442)
石井 研士  東京大学, 文学部, 助手
村井 健祐  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLocal Community / Homogenization / Urbanize / Modernize / Urban Culture / Traditional Culture / フィールド調査 / フィルド調査 / 学際研究
Research Abstract
Our results of several forums and field-research of last year have been presented at the 42nd Meeting of the Council of Nine Learned Societies on 8 May 1988. This has been followed by more intensive field-work as well as more comprehensive and inter-disciplinary discussion.
Our discussion has focussed on the following points:
1) How does urban culture permeate into rural life? 2) In which direction is the traditional culture of a community transformed? 3) How is the new culture of a local community created? 4) How do the urban culture and the traditional culture of a community fuse?
The main points of the discussion have been that the term "homogenization" is not necessarily too varied for some anthropological sciences; that the concept of the direction and the terminal level of homogenization have drawn attention in many subjects such as traditional skills, the terms of kinsfolk, city landscape, the physical standards, and so on; and the question of which dimension we should treat the subjects: inside a community, inside a region or all over Hapan.
These inter-disciplinary discussions have lead us to the new subject of how we should reveal the true nature of urban culture which seems both to be manifold and homogenious.
The results of our research of the past year will be presented at the 43rd Meeting of the Council of Nine Learned Societies, on 14 May 1989, and will be published in the "Anthropological Sciences 41", in March 1990. We will also publish the final report which summarizes the results of our research over three years.