| Project/Area Number |
62300020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | SOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA MATAJI PROFESSOR, SOKA UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 教授 (60017647)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA KIYOSHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (50115052)
ITO SHIGERU ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, OBIHIRO NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARYME, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00003145)
SAITO OSAMU PROFESSOR, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, 経済研究所, 教授 (40051867)
KUMAGAI FUMIE PROFESSOR, KYORIN UNIVERSITY, 外国語学部, 教授 (80161694)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Life History / Niigata Prefecture / The Dual Structure / Oral History / 農業センサス / 新潟県-佐渡・新潟市・魚沼 / 二重構造 / オーラル・ヒストリー(口述史) / 新潟県郡是 / 市町村是 / 産業調査書 / 国民生活選好度 |
| Research Abstract |
A study of "A contury of Life History in Niigate Prefecture" was proposed on the assumption that there exists a rural-urban variation in various aspects of life structure of the Japanese people. it has been for some while in Japan since the "Revitalization of Rural Areas" was first voiced. It would be the utmost significant to analyze changes in the socio-econmic structure and their impacts on the local situations through various analytical foci. Such orientations would enable us to predict the future status and situations of the local development. For the study of Niigata Prefecture, it is essential to divide it into several localities due to its diversity based on the geographic, locational, and historical backgrounds. This study, therefore, focused on three regions in Niigata, namely, the Sado Island (western Japan life part in Niigata), Niigata city (central city along the Japan Sea coast), and Uonuma (mounteneous rural snow-belt region). The following four articles were drafted as
… More
a result of this study: 1. Developmental Processes and Results of the Primary Education (Mataji Umemura) 2. Changing Patterns of Food Consumptions in Niigata Prefecture (Fumie Kumagai) 3. Historical Patterns of Demographic Changes (Osamu Saito and Kiyoshi Nakagawa) 4. Economic Statuses of the Pre-war Niigata These articles confirm the necessity for studying life history both through historical and regional perspectives. Based on the research results obtained we must consider to construct the environments in which the elderly in the region lead their lives feeling that they are satisfied with their present situations. The same must be applied not only to the local Niigata areas but also to the entire Japan. In other words, by studying the life history through various analytical foci it becomes possible to analyze its dynamism. In addition, looking at the local society historically and comprehensively would enable us to locate it in light of japan as a whole, and to propose a comprehensive social system of the locality. Less