A Study of the Time-Consciousness from Crosscultural Standpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Gen  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90055054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Akira  Chou University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70004091)
MARUYAMA Keizaburo  Chou University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00055120)
HUKUDA Hirotoshi  Chou University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30055040)
HORIKOSHI Koiti  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00080383)
SAKAGUTI Shuhei  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50096111)
平城 照介  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00055013)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEurope / Time-Consciousness / Variety / Newton / Modern Physical Science / 均質性
Research Abstract
The theme for the fiscal years 1987-1988 was "A Study of the time-consciousness from Crosscultural standpoints. "However, almost at the start we had to realize that such a basic element of culture as" the time-consciousness" varied greatly depending on the period and the locality even in Europe. During the period four study-conferences were held, but it is impossible to summarize in any meaningful way the variety of "time-consciousness" of Europe which became evident in the conferences. Thus, the study of our theme had to remain as a task yet to be completed. The following summary is an attempt to relate the conference-reports as much as possible to our common interest in the time-consciousness of Europe. 1. Takiura attempted to explicate the time-consciousness by analyzing European "experiences" of time. Maruyama utilized Saussure's concept of sychronism-diachronism to draw our attention to the importance of time-consciousness as a basic structure underlying European culture. 2. Variation of time-consciousness in Europe was coincidental with the objection raised against the time-concept in the natural science. Miyatake's report on the concept of time seen in Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason" ,Enoki's report on it in Hegel's natural philosophy and Arakawa's report on the meaning of "working hours" in the Industrial Revolution had all this in common. 3. Attention was directed to antitheses to the modern concept of time by Kida who dealt with Heidegger, Fukuda who reviewed the expressionist literary works of the 19th and 20th centuries and Tokunaga who studied Benjamin. 4. Hiraki-Horikoshi brought the medieval Europe into the focus of discussion as a period anterior to the establishment of modern time-conception. Sakaguchi dealt with the popularization of the modean concept of time throught education, while Sigaki explained the sense of time of the "King" in France. We believe that these reports have provided us with good starting points for our crosscultural study.