A Co-operative Study of the Views of Life-and-death in Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kotatsu  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (80000537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ryoichi  Hokkaido Department of General Education, Komazawa University, 教授 (30085550)
SHIBATA Toru  Sapporo Otani Junior College, 教授 (10070111)
HACHIRIKI Hiroki  Hokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College, 教授 (30091010)
HIRAKAWA Akira  Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 名誉教授
IMANISHI Junkichi  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (70000594)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsview of life-and-death / life and death / 生と死 / 生死輪廻 / 生死即湟槃 / 生死即涅槃 / 死の問題
Research Abstract
The view of life-and-death has always been a central issue throughout the history of Buddhism, and it is an extremaly important in the world of thought of madern society. In this study we tried to historically and philologically examine the views of life-and death in Buddhism in India, China and Japan from the major viewpoints of indian philosophy, Buddhist studies and Chinese philosophy, and report on the results comprehensively. Our aim was to make a fresh contribution to the world of modern thought as well as to be of any help with elucidating Buddhist thought. The research was conducted by dividing the field into three: India, China and Japan. The investigators in each field studied separately, and then the head investigator gathered the results, and comprehensively co-ordinated their relationships. The following are the results of the study by field.
1. India: This field was divided into (1) general Indian philosophy and (2) Indian Buddhism. Regarding the general Indian philosophy the six Brahmanical systems were studied mainly for the views oF life-and-death, and regarding the Indian Buddhism, the Early Buddhism, Abhidharma Buddhism, Buddhist tales, and Ma^^-dhyamika and Yoga^^-ca^^-ra school of Maha^^-ya^^-na Buddhism were studied.
2. China: This field was also divided into (1) general chinese philosophy and (2) Chinese Buddhism. while studying the Chinese philosophy, we focused on Confucianism and for the examination of the views of life-and-death in Chinese Buddhism, we studied early Chinese translations of Buddhist texts,pure Land Buddhism and ch'an buddhism.
3. Japan: the history of Japanese Buddhism was divided into the five periods: Nara and Heian, Kamakura, Muromachi, Edo, and Meiji, and the views of life-and-death in Buddhism for each period was studied. The head investigator gathered the above-mentioned researches comprehensively and therby threw light on the significance and the characteristics of the views of life-and death in Buddhism.