| Project/Area Number |
62301004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Choten (1989) Taisho Univ., Dept. of Buddhism, Prof., 仏教学部, 教授 (60054615)
塩入 良道 (1987-1988) 大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 教授 (60054607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Rosan Komazawa Univ., Dept. of Buddhism, Prof., 仏教学部, 教授 (40052526)
FURUTA Kazuhiro Otani Univ., Dept. of Lit. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80081967)
ASADA Shohaku Ryukoku Univ., Jun. Col., Asst. Prof., 短期大学部, 助教授 (20159370)
OTANI Gyoko Rissho Univ., Dept. of Buddhism, Asst. Prof., 仏教学部, 助教授 (90103168)
MITSUHARA Hoshu Koyasan Univ., Dept. of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80086040)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | the truthfulness of the Three-Vehicle teaching and the provisionalness of the Hokke teaching / medieval Tendai / the two traditions of Eshin and Danna / the Perfect Precepts / the Mahayana Ordination Platform / Garbha-dhatu / Vajra-dhatu / the tathata and phenomena both being esoteric / 日本撰述天台関係典籍 / 学術用語 / 台密 / 胎蔵界 / 曼茶羅 / 菩薩戒 / 曼荼羅 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to perform a basic and comprehensive study on Japanese Tendai texts appearing in the Taisho shinsho daizokyo vol.74,75. First, the 'Ganmon' is a fine piece of prose in which Saicho earnestly acknowledged and expressed his religious mind. It mainly consists of five vows, which are reduced to the first vow of perfection of self in the stage of purifying six sense organs. the "Shugo kokkai sho" is the text in which Saicho refuted the doctrine of Tokuitsu of the Hosso sect, who explained the truthfulness of the Three-Vehicle teaching and the provisionalness of Hokke teaching. Though the study on Tokuitsu is limited on account of the scantiness of his works remaining, we can manage to assume the dispute through reconstruction of his statements left in this text.'The Kanko ruijo" has been said to be the work compiled by Chujin. This is the earliest text which distinguishes differences between the two traditions of Eshin and Danna in the medieval Tendai, relating th
… More
e origin and the history of them both. Since we can find in the text doctrines borrowed from the works of Yoshin, Kokaku, Jomyo etc. who lived after Chajin, we concluded that this text might have been compiled by Jomyo, who was the fifth dharma successor of Chajin, or by someone else after JOmyO. As to the "Kenyo daikai ron" and the "Futso ju bosatsukai koshaku," are both among the few texts referring to the idea of the Perfect Precepts in the early Japanese Tendai. The former is the text in which Ennin exalted the independence of the Mahayana Ordination Platform advocated by Saicho, and the latter is the one in which Annen interpreted the Perfect Precepts through esoteric ideas. The "Taizokai koshin ki", the "Taizokai daiho taijuki" and the "Kongokai daiho taijuki" are texts in which the ritual manual s of Garbha-dhatu are compiled by Ennin and Anner. Through the investigation of these three works, we can clarify the style of transmission of the esoteric teaching in the Tendai school from Ennin to Annen. The "Shingonsho kyoji gi" is a text in which Annen completed the frame of categorization within the Tendai esoteric teaching. As to the establishment of categories within the Tendai esoteric teaching, firstly Saicho advocated the oneness of Shakyamuni and Mahavairocana, then Ennin and Enchin explained that the tathatg and phenomena are both esoteric, and at last Annen posited the forty-one categories, exalting the incomparable Perfect Teaching, thus establishing the categorization within the Tendai esoteric teaching. Less