| Project/Area Number |
62301005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KITABATAKE Tensei RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30081037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Zuiei RISSHO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 仏教学部, 教授 (10139496)
MIYABAYASHI Akihiro TAISHO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BUDDHISM, PROFESSOR, 仏教学部, 教授 (50054630)
YOSHIZU Yoshihide KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUDDHSM, PROFESSOR, 仏教学部, 教授 (10052549)
AZUMA Chigaku KOYASAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20086028)
KAGINUSHI Ryokei OTANI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80081917)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Jokei / Ryohen / 成唯識論 / 日本唯識 / 大正新脩大蔵経 / 唯識典籍 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this three-year research, which began in 1987, has been to study the technical terms seen in Japanese Commentaries on the "Consciousness-Only" teaching included in the Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo. As has already been pointed out in our report, we have come to the following conclusion: Japanese scholars such as Zenju(723-797) and Gomyo(750-834) in the Nara period and Kanri(895-974) and Shinko (934-1004) in the Heian period, understood "Consciousness-only" as "Wu chung wei shin kuan" (Five-level contemplation of Consciousness-only), held by Tz'u-en(632-682). From a theoretical point of view, however, in the Kamakura period, Jokei(1155- 1213) and Ryohen(1194-1252) established a new contemplation system for the "Consciousness-Only," "A two-level contemplation of emptiness," the first employing words and concepts, the second transcending these. This new theory, which developed from the Middle-Way view, emphasized the contemplation of emptiness. This was probably derived from Tzu-en's "Four-fold convention and four-fold truths." Ryohen systematized this new theory, which was first proposed by Jokei, and wrote Kannen hosshin kanyoshu. This work became a guide for practice of contemplation for the monks in this school. The "Two-level contemplation of emptiness" had a major influence on the interpretation of the "Five-level contemplation of Consciousness-Only." The contemplation of emptiness gained increasing importance in the "Consciousness-Only" school of Japanese Buddhist thought.