The Study of the Fundamental Categories of History of Japanese Ethical Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  Tokyo University, 文学部, 教授 (90083708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Kakumyo  Tokyo University, 文学部, 助手 (70186170)
KUROZUMI Makoto  Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (00153411)
NISHIMURA Michikazu  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (30114599)
TAKASHIMA Motohiro  Ochanomizu Women's University, 教育学部, 助教授 (90127770)
SAGARA Toru  Kyoritsu Women's University, 文芸学部, 教授 (00011263)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHistory of Japanese Ethical Thought / the main ideas in texts / Ito Jinsai / Michi / 道 / 天 / 理 / 自然
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to pigeonhole the fundamental categories which are necessary to analyze Japanese ethical thought. In this study first of all, we inperpret the literatures widely gathered on Japanese ethical thought and undertake to analyze and pigeonhole the main ideas in the texts (makoto, aware, nasake, mono, irogonomi etc.). Secondly, we accumulate the concepts (marebito, genkyo, onozukare, aidagara etc.) which have been adopted to analyze the ethical thought in the former study, and pigeonhole them. Furthermore, putting these together, we produce by way of trial a classified table of the categories which are necessary for the systematic investigation of the history of Japanese ethical thought, with the intention of presenting it as a material for further discussion. In parallel with the above-mentioned studies, we consider the method of interpretation, taking Ito Jinsai's "Nissatsu" as a case study, to get to way by which a comprehension of each text is effectually linked with conceptual inquiry. Here we examine the possibility of data processing by the personal computer of the texts written in classical chinese, practically looking up concepts and indexing. Now much yet remains to be done to make our study more productive. For the present we most consider culy how to adjust the concepts for explanation to the ideas in the texts. It is a matter of course that we must continue the data processing of the texts to accumulate more ideas and concepts.