Aesthetic view on the style change from Baroque to Classic music in the 18th-Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Makoto  Ochanomizu University, Tokyo; Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (90017129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 譲二  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 専任講師
HARADA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Professor, 学教教育学部, 教授 (70033636)
KAWAMURA Joji  Musashino Academy of Music, Tokyo, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmusical composition / change of style / symphony / divertimento / keyboard sonata / Classic / sonata form / 様式分析 / 様式と変化 / 様式研究 / ハイドン / ドメニコ・スカルラッティ / サンマルティーニ / バロック / クラシック / ソナタ / 管弦楽 / チェンバロ / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The style change from Baroque to Classic music in the 18th-century has not been yet thoroughly examined in the musicological research. This project chooses three main aspects on the style change from Baroque to Classic: (1) Giovanni Battista Sammartini, Symphonies (Kawamura); (2) Domenico Scarlatt, keyboard sonatas (Harada); (3) Joseph Haydn, early Divertimenti (Ohmiya).
The Aesthetic view of this projest is approached in various phases. The conclusions: (1) Sammartini established Classical frame work of sonata in his long course of symphonic output; (2) Domenico Scarlatti shows the new process of early frame of sonata form in his 30 "Essecizi" sonatas which can be approximately dated; (3) Joseph Haydn developed a mature Classic style in his compositions for Lira Organizzata (1786-90) from his early Divertimenti around 1760.