From the Modern to the Post-Modern - A research from an aesthetic point of view -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Tsunemichi  Osaka University,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80089862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shin-ichiro  Tezukayama Gakuin University,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50122148)
IWAKI Ken-ichi  Kyoto City University of Arts,Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (40025086)
OTA Takao  Otemae University,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30098230)
IGUCHI Masatoshi  Seinan Gakuin University,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00148850)
ISHIDA Akira  Osaka University,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20046361)
岡林 洋  大阪芸術大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (80185462)
山口 和子  岡山大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90093476)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsModern / Post-modern / Abstract art / Art for art's sake / Modern art / The end of art / Late modern / フランクフルト学派 / 映像学 / 音楽学 / 演劇学 / ビデオ / メディア / 大衆化 / イヴェント / 近代 / 模倣と引用
Research Abstract
At the beginning of the nineteenth century Hegel declared "the end of art". But, in fact far from ending, developments in modern art in the years after Hegel's announcement were more spectacular than anything in the past. For, with the phrase "the end of art", Hegel meant the art which is a union between idea and form, in other words, he was notifying the end of art which could have a style espressing the spirit of an age.
The dissociation from idea in the fine arts is the obvious result, Gadamer says, of the dismemberment of the spirit which has maintained the reality of a society and period. Or, in the words of Sedlmayr, this "Verlust der Mitte" characterises modern art. Art which has lose its centre becomes self-objectified. That is, an important character of modern art since the nineteenth century has been "art for art's sake". Kandinsky, in pursuit of "the purely artistic", reached the world of abstract art, the height of "pure art".
However, after the 1960's avant-garde art lost its former energy, and has fallen into a kind of stagnation. Perhaps the avant-garde artists extended their front line too far. Recently criticism has at last begum to be directed at purist "high art", which, by exclusively focusing on self, has become increasingly separate from the reality of society.
The crisis of modern art is also the crisis of modern art science, which has developed in step with this art. The crisis urges fundamental reflection on the basis of the existence of art science. Is the project of modern art still under way? Or is the present situation called "post-modern" truly a demarcation point between eras? The purpose of this research is to consider this problem comprehensively.