Research of Kokuso-URUshi on Japanese ancient sculpture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Toshikatsu  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 修復技術部, 室長 (20000458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hisao  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural properties, 美術部, 室長 (10174145)
ASAI Kazuharu  Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部, 主任研究官 (60132700)
YAMAZAKI Takayuki  Uniu of Aichi prefecture, 美術学部, 助教授 (60015279)
ISHIKAWA Rikuo  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural properties, 修復技術部, 主任研究官 (30000459)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsurushi kokuso / 漆下地 / 脱活乾漆 / 木心乾漆 / 麦漆 / 椨 / 布着せ / 練物 / 漆こくそ / 塑形材 / 楜漆 / 木粉
Research Abstract
Urushi kokuso modelled on the surface of Buddhist sculptures was observed by microscope. In many cases, urushi kokuso of the 7th to 11th centuries contained long and narrow-shaped particles of wood; there were also granular ones. It is believed that there are not so many other shapes of wooden particles that make urushi kokuso. Particles of rotten trees and powdered leaves of a special type of kusu tree called tabu are thought to be very close to ancient urushi kokuso. Experimentally, we were able to make urushi kokuso quite similar to ancient ones by using these materials.
From the point of view of the texture and color of ancient urushi kokuso. some investigations must be made on the types of binding material as well.