Project/Area Number |
62301013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Takayoshi Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Psychology, Prof., 心理学系, 教授 (40015417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Kiyoshi Univ. of Fukui, Depart. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50020087)
IWASAKI Tsuneo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Psychology, Prof., 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | evoked potential / event-related potential / neuronal activity / kindling / drug discrimination learning / circadian rhythm / sleep / electroencephalogram / 生理心理学 / 視覚 / 学習 / 意識水準 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to investigate physiological correlates of psychological information processing (perception, learning and consciousness). Research results on the following topics were reported in the form of a 69-page printed brochure. (1) Dual (excitatory and inhibitory) process model for visual evoked responses to on-off light stimuli. (2) Attention related event-potentials in selective information processing in humans. (3) Sensory properties of hippocampal theta and complex-spike cells in rats. (4) Role of cerebral limbic system in amygdaloid kindling in rats. (5) Faster firing neurons of the superior central raphe and ongoing behaviors in freely moving rats. (6) Stimulus properties of drugs in drug discrimination learning in rats. (7) Circadian rhythm of spontaneous motor activity in prenatal alcohol treated rats. (8) Quantitative evaluation of bed clothes by sleep quality. (9) Analytical studies on overnight-sleep electroencephalogram in mentally retarded children.