Developmental mechanism for the sign system activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATORI HIROTO  the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (80012300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE TAKEO  the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (90210913)
長谷川 寿一  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30172894)
TORII TOSHIKO  Japanese Women's University, 児童研究所, 研究員 (70060671)
KAWACHI JURO  the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (30083710)
TORII SHUKO  the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (50015012)
YAMAGAMI SEIJI  Senshu University
山上 精次  専修大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40111439)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSign-system / Experimental Psychology / Neuropsychology / 発達遅滞 / 先天盲開眼受術者 / 眼球運動 / 脳損傷 / 失認 / EOG / 脳波 / 記号系活動 / 自閉症児 / 重症心身障害児 / 脳損傷者
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the developmental process in the communication behavior and the sign system based on perception and cognition, how the examples suffered from deficit of the behavior or system were examined by methods of experimental psychology and neuropsychology and the process the damaged have recovered by means of rehabilitation was analyzed.
In the present research, (1) the process undeveloped children have got perceptual ability was observed and compared with the normal children, (2) the process of improvement in visual ability in the early blind after operation was investigated, (3) the conditions for autistic children to be able to mutually communicate with their mothers was analyzed, (4) by analyzing the behavior of the brain damaged suffering from cognitive deficits, the conditions in which the cognitive ablity has been developed was examined and the corresponding ares in the brain was located.
As a result, it has been clarified that the activity of sign system in various levels is not only sufficient for the sigh behavior, but is based on the perceptual and cognitive behavior, and that the sign activity is developed through communication behavior in relatively lower levels, Perception, and cognition.