Multiple approach to investigate the significance of the one day, long-term experiment in research of animal behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Sukeo  Hiroshima University ; Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60023644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOH Kiyoshi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals ; Head of Department, 精神薬理部, 部長 (90072404)
KIDA Mitsuo  Nagoya University ; Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (80023654)
FUJI Kenichi  Ritsumeikan University ; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20097885)
ASANO Toshio  Aichi University ; Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30027487)
IMADA Hiroshi  Kwansai Gakuin University ; Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60079613)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLong-term,One day experiment / Analysis of behavior / Behavioral economy / Behavioral ecology / Chronobiology / 時間生物学 / 採餌行動 / 予期的摂食行動 / 行動薬理学 / 嫌悪刺激の予測性
Research Abstract
Research in experimental psychology on animal or human behavior has been conducted by the method that restrain a subject at a short term in a day. From the view point that the short term experiment involves many problems for behavioral analysis, this approach attempts to re-examine the findings obtained in short-term experiment according to the results in one day, long-term experiment, and to investigate the significance of the long-term experiment for behavioral analysis in the bases of the researches of behavioral ecology, behavioral economy, chronobiology and behavioral pharmacology.
It was discussed from the results of long-term experiment and observation in behavioral economy and behavioral ecology that behavior of organism would be varied with reflecting the relation between organism and environment around long-term, one day period. And it was suggested that the findings in short-term experiment could be different with those in longterm experiment because short-term experiment disregards the important independent or dependent variables. In individual adaptation to stress situation, the short and long term experiments had antagonistic results against each other. This might come form the difference of animals' motivation in both experimental paradigms.
It was pointed out by chronobiological research that comprehensive and general analysis of behavior would be difficult in experiments at short time zone in a day since organism has internal daily rhythm which drives different levels of behavioral activities according to time zone in a day. And it was shown that available time to eat and time length of day and night were important independent variables.
In studies of behavioral pharmacology, continuous effect and dependency of drugs in self-intake could be made clear as a whole figure only in long-term experiment over 24 hours, and behavioral measures in experiment of behavioral toxicology using methyl mercury were obtained by one day experiment.