Study on time-related changes in human behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Taketoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90086934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hirayatu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (30083215)
SUDA Osamu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50132098)
SHINOHARA Syoichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40094271)
KATO Noriaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70046043)
MASUYAMA Eitaro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80086933)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsvisual illusion / personal construct / 奄美大島 / 追従動作 / しつけの歴史的変化 / 青年期の自我発達
Research Abstract
Research conducted in 1987 academic year was threehold :experimental psychology, developmental psychology, and social psychology.
1. < Experimental Psychology > Six themes, diverse yet all relevant to timeseries problems were investigated: 1) if visual illusion decreases with prolonged inspection; 2) how we learn time-series data with location information as a clue; 3) if repetition effect corresponds to learning effect in time judgment; 4) how we learn to track combination of sine waves; 5) if prolonged practice in Japanese fencing affects hearing difficulties; 6) if the buildup of rhythmic behaviors on the side of a comedian induces roars of laughter on the side of audience.
2. < Developmental psychology > Two themes, both related to late adolescence, were investigated: 1) how one's cognitive framework to perceive others, "personal constructs", change with development; 2) how enervation tendency in the students changes in the 3 years of school life.
3. < Social psychology > Survey research on lifestyle, culture, and social consciousness was conducted on the people of Amami island. The results of the survey were critically compared to those of the similar survey conducted in the same island 30 years ago.
Interview research was also conducted with the subjects being intellectuals of the island, policemen, and junior provation officials. the research leucidates how those who have played leading roles in the island define island development within these 30 years and what the changes in the patterns of juvenile delinquancy reveal about changes in lifestyle, culture, and social consciousness of the young people.