Social Psychological Investigations on Emerging Processes of "Social Bondings" in the Urban Life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  Department of Educational Psychology, Waseda University, 教育学部, 教授 (60063319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Haruo  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20164949)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  Faculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (50155131)
INOUE Katsuya  Department of Psychology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 心理精神医学部心理研究室, 室長 (30081706)
木下 敏  ウィル, 常勤顧問
AZUMA Kiyokazu  Department of Educational Psychology, Waseda University, 教育学部, 教授 (90063560)
KINOSHITA Satoshi  We'LL Inc.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUrbanization / Work Organizations / Aged / Elders-group / Community / Intelligent community / Women's carrier / Human relations / ライフスタイル / コミュニティ / 社会心理学 / 都市生活 / 高齢者問題 / 地域社会 / 職場
Research Abstract
Our project group has investigated "social bondings" in Japanese urbanized society from several perspectives, e.g. changes of women's social status, declines of community control over individual citizens, problems of the aged, etc.. the conclusions of our researches are following :
1. Human relationships have changed as results of urbanizations.
2. The urbanizations had differentiated traditional human relations into three different types, i.e. structural, categorical, and personal relations. the structural ones mean they are formed in socially structured settings, for example, role relationships. And the categorical ones are based upon stereotyped judgments about others. These two types of relations are oriented to problem-solutions or task-achievements. On the other hand, the personal ones are more emotional and they facilitate self-actualizations of members.
3. One of important consequences caused by the urbanization was that categorical relations became dominant and structural relations were segragated from personal ones in urban social environments. this phenomena were called as "individuation and socialization of life".
4. Urbanized people were often criticized as being cold or selfinterested, but many people adjusted themselves to urban life environments were actually tactful in coping with differentiated and complicated human relations and they have a type of life style for modern urbanized society, which we called "a urban life style".
5. Further investigations should be done about personal relations intimacy only in a family or vary closed groups in our society. But, it requires more and more efforts to get good personal relations with others. it might be that this could cause various psychological or social problems.