| Project/Area Number |
62301019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The Faculty of Education, Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAIZUMI Yoshikuni The Faculty of Fducation, Iwate University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70089986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAI Satoshi Tohoku Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30042261)
MASUDA Tadao The Faculty of General Education, Yamagata University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10004110)
TATARA Tasuku Miyagi College for Women, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20073306)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | The Successor to Agriculture / "Ie" / 「村」 / 農業生産構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The Problem of Agricultural Successors has been one of the most serious social problems in Japan since the process of a rapid economic growth, 1950s. This study on the Poblem of Agricultural Successors which coresponded with agricultural crisis examines three levels of Program ; Successor of Agriculture, Successor of Farm Household, Successor of Village. The basis of conceptual scheme derived from the theoretical work of "Ie", "Mura". The field survey was conducted at three villages in northern part of Honshu Island : Towada in Aomori Prefecture, Hazama in Miyagi Prefecture, Ohe in Yamagata Prefecture and a village in Kyushu Island: Higashiyoga in Saga Prefecture. Some important results concerning field survey are as follows. (1) Today agricultural policies of the government execute curtailment of production, lowering of the producer price, and being up to free tade of rice further. Consequently the labour force in farms is taking up the other jobs besides farming at the rapid rate. What
… More
is worse, Farm Household retired from agriculture may eventually increase as it is seen now. And if the present trend is allowed to continue, the problems of Agricultural Successor could not be solved. (2) Successors of Farm Household can be divided into two distinct types; Successors of "Ie" and Successors of Farm Management. In spite of the rapid rate at which the labour force in farms is taking up the other jobs besides farming, Successor of "Ie" is out of question. Namely Farm Household of stem family type is predominant in Japan. Under the stem family type Successors live together with the aged parents and look after them without succeeding to family business. (3) Urbanization in ways of life and the heterogeneity of members that has been formed by newcomer weaken the solidarity of members in Agricultural Commune. To cope with it, Successors of Agricultural Commune who discuss the matters of public interests and can solve various kinds of problems occurring within the neighborhood are required. Less