Differentiation and Complex of Functions of Urban sub-area within Nagoya Metropolitan Region and Reorganization of Community Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  Professor, College of General Education , Nagoya University, 教養部, 教授 (70023611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJII Masaru  Assistant Professor, College of General Education , Nagoya University, 教養部, 専任講師 (20165343)
KAINUMA Jun  Associate Professor, School of Letters , Nagoya University, 文学部, 助教授 (00097635)
KATANO Masayoshi  Associate Professor, School of Letters , Aichi University, 文学部, 助教授 (50113056)
NAKASHIMA Toyoo  Professor, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya Univer, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30023592)
TANIGUCHI Shigeru  Professor, School of Human Relations , Sugiyama Wemen's University, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20024185)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNagoya / urban social structure / functional differentiation of urban district / 都市生活 / 学区類型 / 都市機能 / 市民生活 / 現代都市の構造 / 都市の再生 / 地域住民組織
Research Abstract
The contents and results of the study which has been conducted in the period of two years are stated below:
1. Until now, for a long time have been studying the social and cultural characteristics of the Tokai Region and results have been presented as "Sociology of Region"(1979), "on 'Tokai Region' Society"(1986) etc. Keeping this in mind, our study focussed on Nagoya, the core city of the Tokai Region. The study has considered change of urban industrial structure, dwellings way of life, regional differentiation of urban functions and grasp of complexity in the region.
2. First, we have analysed the regional characteristics of Nagoya. The study emphasized on unit analysis and to do this, each administrative district has been devided different school districts. And after scrutinizing the information, 'principal component analysis' has been done.
3. In the next step, we objectively selected 4 school districts from 4 administrative districts. From those sampling units, 1979 samples have been drawn to study the consciousness and attitudes of the people in the area (number of respondent:1761, percentage of response:89%). By analysing the characteristics of the residents, it has been understood that dwelling family, community life and interest on politics have greatly influenced the formation and development of the region.
4. Finally, we can present results as follows: Firstly, the recent advancement of urban function urges not only the differentiation between Tokyo metropolitan area and other areas, but also the areal differentiation within each area. Secondly, those phenomena yield necessity of complexity of urban function among societal region.