The diagnosis of city progress in Hiroshima post war-from sociological and social pathological point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masataka  Yamaguchi Univ., Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10100249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kaoru  Meiji Gakuin Univ., Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90062067)
UTSUMI Youichi  Kyushu Industrial Univ., Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30123780)
TASHIRO Eiji  Seinan Women's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (20085674)
KATAOKA Tokuo  Hiroshima Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80033687)
YAGI Saichi  Hiroshima Economic Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部(前広大教授), 教授 (70033719)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCivil Life and Community Culture / Ecological Structure of Geographical Community / Land Development of "Setouchi" and a Way Out of the Difficulty in Regional City / Hiroshima Old People Protection Home of Atomic Bomb / Student Culture / the Dwelling Condition of Old People at Home / the Distinguishable Industry of Minority Community of "Buraku" / the Rate of Entrance Into a School of High Grade at "Dowa" Community / 都市発展の歴史過程(軍事〜平和、中〜大都市) / 大都市と衛星都市ーその都市病理との関連ー / 都市病理関与者の属性変化 / 暴力団 / 麻薬等と都市病理の各種重複関連 / 被爆者問題 / 敗戦からの立直りの地域差 / 敗戦前との脉絡 / 人口移動の構造 / 断酒会 / 未婚の母と養護問題 / 総合選抜 / 福島文庫
Research Abstract
Our task of research in third year are theorization of our project's task and every resisted number's task. So, we met in Hiroshima in August (three days at hotel). We discussed our point at issue. We have published a booklet of our summary this booklet is offered The Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
Through these activities in three years, we find next principle significantly, 1. The Analysis of civil life are period through prewar and post war. There are fundamental traits of community culture. 2. There is the consideration that we must take into account-true fundamental structure of community pathology are understood the approach of geographical position.
The drastic destruction and denudation in the world history in Hiroshima(1945) and conversely most rapid revival, construction, economic growth(1980 government ordinancial appointment city) have accomplished the vast success of city growth. Before these situation, Hiroshima declared "Monumental City of Peace in World History(1949)."
Brilliant success of Hiroshima is a pride over the world, but there are serious city pathology between latently and actually, for example, pattern of economic growth, condition of social mobility etc.,(fundamental structure); alcoholic poisoning, medicinal poisoning, crime etc.(deviant behavior); people of victim of an atomic air raid, divorce, aged people etc.(family problem); total selection system of High School entrance examination in Hiroshima city, private school etc.(Educational problem); traffic problem, dwelling problem(Zonal problem); are many trouble in each phase.
Our project team discussed the dependence of effect on cause for these problem eagerly. The booklet of our summary of description is explained this frame.
Our project team have next product in three years;papers and monographs 17, scientific lectures 20, books 2.
Our project team have a plan of publishing a book in this Autumn.