The Sociological Research for Okinawan Social Organizations and Social Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UKAI Teruyoshi  Uni.of the RYUKYUS, General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80045161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Osamu  Uni.of MIE, Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80070895)
HASUMI Otohiko  Uni.of TOKYO, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50014684)
HIGA Masao  Uni.of the RYUKYUS, Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10045198)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSocial Change / Community / The Promotional and Developmental Plan for Okinawan Society / Social Development / Environmental Issues / Social Movement / Industrial Structure / 社会組織 / 村落構造 / 農民層分会 / 沖縄の本土帰帰 / 地方財政 / 農民層分解 / 沖縄の本土復帰 / 文化摩擦
Research Abstract
The theme of this Project is the sociological research of Okinawan social changes from 1972,when Okinawa was returned to Japan.
After this year, Okinawan society has changed very much and fast, and also the industrial,economical structures have changed. In those changes, the agricultural structure, the rural society and many communities have changed very much too.
In this point, the governmental plan for Okinawan agriculture is oriented to a complex-culture from monoculture, but this is a very difficult subject.
The other theme of this report is the social movement for conservation of the Okinawann nature especially coral reef. This movement began from the protest for non-democratical development-plan that the okinawa prefecture is going to construct of a new airport in Ishigaki-Island and for conservation of the lives of the people in the Shiraho-village.
Then the reason why this movement functions as the movement of the environmental conservation is that the Shiraho reef is productive very much and on this high productivity the people in the Shiraho-village live long long ago, and therefore they can protect that plan very strongly and long. This movement have many social aspects and in this report, we have analyzed those aspects. Thus,this report has six chapters.