Study on Urban Way of Life and Life Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA K.  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50125358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI W.  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (50213533)
MACHIMURA T.  Tsukuba University, Department of Social Science, Full-time Lecturer, 社会科学系, 講師 (00173774)
MATSUMOTO Y.  Nagoya University, Department of Letters, Full-time Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (80173920)
SONOBE M.  Sophia University, Department of Letters, Full-time Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (00154716)
KANEKO I.  Hokkaido University, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
玉野 和志  東京都老人総合研究所, 社会学部, 講師 (00197568)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUrban Way of Life / Life Style / Co-operative Coping / Professional Services / Housing Class / Highly-Educated White-Collar Workers / ライフサイクル / 生活構造 / 大都市高学歴ホワイトカラー層 / 社会参加 / 第一次的関係 / 地域効果 / コミュニティ設計
Research Abstract
This study focuses on theoretical and empirical understanding of the connection between 'urban way of life' and 'life style' of individual urbanites. In this context, 'way of life' implies the way common problems of a given area are coped with cooperatively, and 'life style' implies a personal pattern of the selection of commodities and services in solving individual livelihood problems. In the course of discussions, we found it important to note common dependence on professional services and personal preference of those services in studying urban life.
Following 3 case studies have been carried out; (1) a research at Hikarigaoka Apartment Development Area in terms of housing classes, namely, dwellers of (a) the houses subdivided and sold by the Japan Housing Corporation, (b) the houses for rent, (c) the metropolitan houses; (2) a research at Taito and Suginami Ward to find out the regional difference of the way of life; (3) a research of the life style of highly-educated white-collar workers on the graduates of 8 colleges with different standard deviation ranking.
The results of each research may well be summarized as follows; (1) housing class exist sharing certain way of life, and affect the personal pattern of preferential consumption of professional services, that is to say, life style; (2) regional difference of the way of life is confirmed in accordance with the different life style on the part of white collar workers of different regions; (3) difference of life style among white collar workers can also be pointed out in terms of academic career.