Social-historical Research on Adult-child Relationship in Family,School and Society, and Authority of Adult in the Modern West.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yasuto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90012559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENOSONO Koichiro  Aoyama Gakuin University, 児童教育学科, 教授 (20062292)
TERASAKI Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, 文教育学部, 助教授 (60163911)
MORITA Nobuko  Takushoku University, 政経学部, 教授 (30109748)
TORIMITSU Mioko  Hiroshima University, 教育学部附属幼年教育研究施設, 助教授 (10155608)
YAMAUCHI Yoshihumi  Tsukuba University, 教育学系, 助教授 (70076404)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsparent-child relationship / teacher-student relationship / relationship between qenerations / social history / 社会史
Research Abstract
Various points of issue and research tasks were submitted in four living in conferences and fourteen small sessions from 1987 to 1988. With a view to reexamining and also readjusting those issuse, two more discussions were held in the final full session.
The theme of the first meeting was 'The implication of history of relationship and the relational approach in pedagogy and pedagogical history,' which was discussed from five points of view as follows; (1) theory of child's rights, (2) C.Schmitt's political thoughts, (3) history of self-education in the modern society, (4) antipadagogik and theory of cultural penetration in West Germany, (5) traditional historiography of educational thoughts. We especially discussed how the said viewpoints could contribute to the method of the history of relationship and the relational approach.
The theme of the second meeting was 'the history of relationship and the relational approach in social history and legal history'. Here again the possibility of approach to the history of relationship was discussed from four points of view as follows; (1) French social history, (2) American social history, (3) history of women, (4) legal history of parent-child relationship. As a result, following were reaffirmed: (1) the usefulness of the concepts 'history of relationship between adult and child' and 'authority of adult' to make clear the major characteristics of the modern society and education, (2) special significance of family history in relation to pedagogical history, (3) the necessity to clarify the relevance between two concepts 'relationship' and 'culture', (4) the necessity to relate family history with school history more closely.