Researches into the Recruitment and Services of the Initial Teachers : factual analysis of the Development of Professionability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinichi  School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Saigo  Ryukoku University School of Literature, Associate Professor, 大学部, 助教授 (60081006)
KODERA Masao  Ritsumeikan University School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30066592)
UNO Tsuyoshi  Hiroshima Shudo University School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90079286)
MIURA Norio  Tohoku Gakuin University Liberal Arts College, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60048733)
MIGISHIMA Yosuke  Kansai University School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40067418)
坂本 明  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80037051)
柴田 義松  東京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60107464)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordseducation of teachers / training of teachers / recruitment of teachers / vocational choice / in-service training for teachers / professional education (vacational education) / 新規採用教員の研修 / 教師の力量形成過程
Research Abstract
I, Vocational Structure of Teaching Profession
Review of the vocational structure of teaching profession from the standpoint of career choice makes it clear that (1) education courses for vocational training of intending teachers are open to two fifth of the relevant age group : hence, high accessibility, but, the contents of the courses are legally settled and lack in flexibility, (2) the market Structure of the teaching force is lacking in movability, (3) the processes of recruitment are not open and less transparency in informations, and (4) as to the basic qualifications of teachers and the recruitment standards required, there is contingency of one kind and teaching profession should be, required to participate into selection procedures of the applicants.
II, Possiblity of Teaching Profession's Autonomy
In order to safe-guard. and promote the autonomy of teaching profession, the following strategies could be feasible : (1) stracturization of teachers education into successive stages of first, second and third cycles, (2) development of policies to vitalize the market of teaching profession with high mobility, and (3) creation of area scheme for education and the training of teachers : General Council for Teaching Profession with divisional councils in local areas, for example.
III, International Comparison of Teacher Education Reform
Comparative analysis of teacher education reforms in the international context has afforded the present researchers with an insight which highlights the strategies mentioned above. Shifts in the structure of public education itself are the causes of main teacher education reforms.