| Project/Area Number |
62301039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenichi Prof. Kinki University, Faculty of Education, 教職教育部, 教授 (20154536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Yasuhiro Prof. Chuuou University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (20060816)
YOSHIDA Tora Prof. Rissho University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (40174940)
NOGUCH Tethuro Prof. Tsukuba University, Faculty of History and Anthropology, 歴史人類系, 教授 (20017726)
ISOBE Takeo Prof. Kokusikan University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (80119065)
TAGA Akigorou Prof. Kokusikan University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (10054892)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | East Asia / Education in Asia / Christian ideas in China / アジア教育史 / 儒教教育 / キリスト教 / ボン教 / 仕事経験教育 / 教育史 / アジア諸国と教育 / 教育的課題 / アジア諸国の教育 / 国家と教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research that took the three years, we studied the education in Central, North and Southeast Asia historically, focusing on East Asia. 1) As to the East Asia, we studied: a) the education for girls in Ancient China, b) the development of urban education of Medieval and Modern China, and of Confucian educational ideas, and c) the inflow of Christian ideas. Based on such a flow of educational ideas, we studied the actual conditions of education in China during the World War II, and how the education in China and Taiwan has developed after the war, with special attention on the problem of textbooks and on the recent development of education by means of broadcast. 2) As to the Central Asia, we studied the theoretical development of the Bon Religion, which was to become the center of Tibetan thought, since the 11th century As to the North Asia, we focused we research upon Inner Mongolia and studied the Japanese educational policy towards the Inner Mongolians. 3) As to the Southeast Asia, We studied how the peoples of Southeast Asia have established their educational systems since they became independent after the World War II. Concretely speaking, made a research on the actual conditions of education for children of Chinese descent in Singapore and Malaysia, and of education in job-experience in India.