A Synthetic Study on a Classification System and Database of Folk Songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tomiko  National Museum of Japanese History, 民族研究部, 教授 (20183337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Nobuhito  University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 助手 (30111090)
SAKURAI Tetsuo  National Museum of Ethnology, 第5研究部, 助手 (90110080)
YAEGASHI Junki  National Museum of Japanese History, 民族研究部, 助教授 (30006358)
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  Osaka University, 文学部, 助教授 (20061583)
FUJII Tomoaki  National Museum of Ethnology, 第4研究部, 教授 (70044740)
樋口 昭  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60015287)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsClassificatioin System of Folk Songs / Database of Folk Songs / 民謡のデータベース / 民謡の検索 / 民謡のデーターベース / 民謡分類
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the Classification System and the plan of making Database of Folk Songs, which have been rapidly under decline or transformation. The following is summary of chapter 1 "The Subject and the Process of the Study". At first we tried to establish a cross-cultural Classification System of Folk Songs. However, this system contains considerable problems. Also, when making Database of Folk Songs, items necessary to information retrieval are on different level from a Classification System of Folk Songs. For the present a questionnaire of "Urgent Research of Japanese Folk Songs" by Agency for Cultural Affairs is adequate as original data for Database. Then we tried to build up database based on it, and created data as to 350 pieces of folk songs of chiba prefecture experimentally.
In Chapter 2, we supported the above study process. First, various Classification Systems of Folk Songs in Japan were examined historically, and the Classification System used in … More "Urgent Research of Japanese Folk Songs" by Agency for Cultural Affairs was proved to be their result for the present. Second, we examined Classification Systems of Folk Songs for ethnic music in Belau, Hungary, and Africa. it was found that a Classification System of Folk Songs itself reflected peculiar characteristics of the culture. and that a cross-cultural Classification System of Folk Songs was difficult to establish. Third, we examined items necessary for information retrieval using folk songs of Russia and Korea as examples. Fourth, based on the analysis of basic data of folk songs, we explained each phase leading to an experiment of data creation, and liiustrated a data seats plan.
Although having attained the experiment of data creation, we have still many problems to solve for making Database of Folk Songs, which probably number more than fifty thousands pieces. Now that many problems were found especially as to original data and items necessary to retrieval, we are planning to continue co-operative study for making Database of Folk Songs. Less