| Project/Area Number |
62301045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMURA Tetsuya Institute for Research in Humantic Kyoto University, Assist. Prof.,, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (50066411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Kouichi University of Library and Information Science Assist. Prof., 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (00165888)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru Fuculty of Business Information, Osaka International Univ. Assist. P, 経営情報学科, 助教授 (10162645)
WATANABE Toyohide Fuculty of Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Assist. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80093342)
SHIMAZAKI Masaaki Data Processing Center, Kyoto Univ., Assist. Prof., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (60026242)
HOSHINO Satoshi Data Processing Center, Kyoto Univ. Prof., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (90025867)
桶谷 猪久夫 帝国女子大学, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (90169269)
及川 昭文 国立教育研究所, 情報研究室長 (30091888)
上田 早苗 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80025056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Japanology / Oriental Studies / Kanji / Database / Personal Computer / Operating System / Man-Machine Interface / Deta Compression Method / データベース / パーソナルコンピュータ / オペレーションシステム / データ圧縮法 / 情報処理システム / 辞書 / 字書 / 類書 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project, which is to make useful Data Processing System of Japanology and Oriental studies, held a symposium (as same symposium format as 'Study of the Database System for Oriental Studies'(floshino)) and made following report papers. Titles and Authors are : 'Taihei-Gyoran Database for us' (Katsumura). 'How to Use One-word index method on studies of ancient Japanese history' (Hoshino). 'Text Database : Construction and searching method' (Oketani). 'Making of a Database of Japanese Classical literature' (Yasunaga). And related papers are : "Making a New Kanii Code Siodel' (Katsumura. Niwa). 'Asian Information Network Project and the part of Japan' (Katsumura, Niwa). 'Thai San-in Houten Editorial'. 'Operating System US OS-2' (Shibayama). 'Data Compression Method for Text Database with many characters' (Osamu Konishi : Nagoya Univ.). 'Expanding SyuhMoirKaiTyou Database' (Tsukuba Univ.). 'Making of a ReiSyuGe index' (Hironori Mizumoto : Kobe Gakuin Univ., Yoshikazu Murao : Kokusai Nichibunken, Hiroko Shibata : Nara Women's Univ.) 'The Problem of making a Full Text Database' (Syuichi Ueda : Keio Univ.) 'Research of Seikaido-Koseki-Judengaku by Computers' (Ryutaro Mizuno. Shigeo Imaizumi : Nara Univ.) And also a report from Panel discussion 'Research in Humanities and Computers' (Sugita. Kazumasa Ozawa : Osaka Denki Tsushin Univ., Kouzaburo Hachimura : Kyoto Univ., Bunta Hayakawa : Kokusai Nichibunken). These report papers, including some halfway reports, show the recent level of Data Processing System of Japanology and Oriental studies, and become the standard in the future. Prof. Hoshino has made four symposiums. And we shall endeavor to generalize these studies every year.