Multidisciplinary Research on the Historical Development of Global Internationalization: the Kyushu Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Shoji  Faculty of Literature Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50036969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Yasutoshi  Faculty of Literature Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30162275)
ARIMA Manabu  Faculty of Literature Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80108612)
KIKUTAKE Junichi  Faculty of Literature Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10000374)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  Faculty of Literature Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50069457)
MACHIDA Saburo  Faculty of Literature Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20005747)
正木 喜三郎  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (70096262)
佐伯 弘次  福岡大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (70167419)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHistorical Development of Internationalization / Confucian Legal Systems and Kyushu / Dazaifu and Hakata / Temples, Shrines and International Exchange / Private Foreign Exchange / Relevancy of Foreign Contacts for Domestic Politics / Exhumation of New Documents / Mass Media and Foreign Affairs / 環シナ海域交流 / 東アジア史上の博多・長崎 / 民衆の国際認識と伝承 / 地方新聞の対外記事 / 地方資本の対外活動 / 大宰府外交 / 中世対外貿易と宗教 / 国際貿易都市博多と長崎 / 外来文化の地域的変容・鎖国と進貢貿易 / 対外硬派と民衆運動 / 明治の漢字と外交 / 軍事工場都市と朝鮮人労働者 / 古代の大宰府と東北アジア / 九州港湾都市の史的展開 / 外来文化と九州 / 中世領主制の展開と宗教,鎖国下の対外関係 / 近代の対外観と国内政治 / 九州・沖縄人の生活圏と国境意識
Research Abstract
1. Since details are available in the "Final Research Report" (Attachment 1), we limit ourselves here to a summary.
2. Given the current debate over internationalization, without hesitation, our basic research approach took as its purpose the situating, both regionally and academically, of relations between the historical development of international intercourse and regional society in the Kyushu and Okinawa areas.
3. Under the Principle Investigator, twenty-one people were divided into four groups by period or specialization. Each group engaged in cooperative research under an appointed leader. Research results were made available in the form of individual papers focused on the topic at hand.
4. The four groups investigated the following: (1) Group One examined, in a comprehensive manner based on archaeological and textual evidence from records kept on wooden tablets unearthed at Daizafu and regional government offices, the formation of East Asian legalistic states and connections with t … More he Kyushu region. (2) Group Two investigated the role of foreign trade and purveyors or cultural exchange associated with temples and shrines in the region from the Kamakura to the Warring States' period. Additional problems addressed were: Korean trade by samurai in western Japan through the So of Tsushima, the development of medieval Hakata, the entry or various Buddhist sects, and other problems. (3) Group Three discovered many new documents concerned with the establishment and dissolution of the bakuhan state and relations with European and East Asian exchange. These shed light on such problems as: Confucian scholars. Buddhist monks and early foreign relations, Satsuma han's Chinese interpreters, the social significance of Chinese and Western Studies, and the relevancy of smuggling in the production policies of the various domains, among other problems. (4) Group Four discovered and examined a wealth of new documentation related to, in particular, the activities of private groups and individuals on the Asian continent and in the South Pacific. Problems investigated included: trends among civil rights advocates and regional capitalists, content analysis of the Choya Shinbun and Kinki Hyoron, the farm movement, and foreign labor in the coal fields, among others. Less