Studies on the connections among foreign cultures in the East Asia centering China Proper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mamoru Prof.  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (50044805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroyuki Prof.  Tsukuba University, Faculty of History and Anthropology, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (50087904)
KITAHARA Ryuji Prof.  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20015390)
MORITA Akira Prof.  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (20078455)
ABE Chouichi Prof.  Komazawa University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (70052412)
YOSHIDA Tora Prof.  Rissho University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (40174940)
櫻井 明久  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80116160)
渡辺 惇  駒沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (10040065)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEast Asia / Connections among foreign culture / 文化変容 / 文化摩擦
Research Abstract
The findings obtained from our research during the past two years are as follows; 1. In the study of intercultural contact, "tension","culture conflict","involution", and "acculturation" are the key concepts to be explored. 2. By reterring to "the culture development curve", (See, Mamoru NAGASE, "Project Report",pp.1-13) it will be possible to weaken culture conflict. Moreover, by combining the Ckoh's Method to "the culture development curve", the theory of intercultural contact will be deepened. 3. In the contact between the northern nations in China and the Han nations, the dominance of the former was seen in the beginning, while the latter's dominance became apparent later. 4. The transport of the Tzu Tang by the establishment of Han colonies associated with the organization of Hsim Chiang Hsing and the formation of the union of Tung Hsing Tsung Chin in Taiwan are examples of the transmission of foreign manners and customs. However, when such transmission occurs too much, (adding minus values in "the culture curve") conflict grows. 5. When the Chinese Zen Sect, Confucianism and Buddhism were introduced to Korea, the Koreans adopted the elements seemed to be useful and carried out their cultural transformation. 6. On the introduction of foreign medical culture to Japan in the qarly Meiji era and the adoption of the foreign economic system as done by the Mitsui family, Japanese culture did not undergo basic transformation, because of the powerful action of involution in native culture and on the one hand because of the selective and compromising assimilation of foreign cultural elements.