| Project/Area Number |
62301048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAWA Michio Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, 文学部, 教授 (90022342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUMA Susumu Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, 文学部, 助教授 (10093303)
MORI Masao Faculty of Letters, Nagoya University, 文学部, 教授 (00036641)
KEGASAWA Yasunori College of Liberal Arts, Toyama University, 教養部, 教授 (10100918)
TONAMI Mamoru the Research Institute for Humanistic Studies, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10027534)
YOSHIKAWA Tadao the Research Institute for Humanistic Studies, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30026801)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | China / Peripheral area / History / 中央 / 民族 / 接触 / 飛躍 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a study of various subjects on peripheral areas in China, giving concrete examples of each period and each area. It runs the extent from the Spring and Autumn period to the late Qing period, and consists of Jiangsu and Zhejiang Provinces ( 4-5 C.B.C.), Liaoning Province (2C. B.C. -A.D.3C.), Fujian Province ( 3C.-6C. ), Guangdong Province ( 6C. and 19C. ), Shandong Province ( 13C. ), Yunnan Province (14C. -17C.), Korea and so on. Some points made clear in this study are as follows: 1. Economic development of the Central Plain stimulated the Wu and Yue states. This is one of the causes that they increased in power. 2. The Liaoxi and Liaodong districts got enough power to resist the central government in the Wei-Jin period. This is because the central control and influence declined, and these districs strove for independence to prevent the invasion of the surrounding nations. 3. The Ouyang Clan in the Lingnan district fostered and protected the literati and learning (Buddhism) on the profits made from Nanhai sea trade. 4. Gold and silver were considered valueable especially in the peripheries during the Tang Dynasty. 5. "Peripheralization" stated by I.Wallerstain can be applied to Chinese history, but "pidginization" stated by D.K.Basu requires further investigation.