STUDIES ON ANCIENT HANDICRAFT MANUFACTURING IN HOKURIKU DISTRICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Singo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00126484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Akehito  ISIKAWA PREFECTURAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES CONSERVATIVE ASSOCIATION, CHIEF RESEARCH, 調査課長
HASIMOTO Sumio  ISIKAWA PREFECTURAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH CENTER, CURATOR, 所長
HIROOKA Kimio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
KUSIKI Yosinori  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (60161626)
UNO Takao  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (70115799)
岸本 雅敏  富山県埋蔵文化センター, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAncient period / Handicraft manufacturing / Hokuriku district / Sue Pottery making / Iron making / Salt making / Production / Circulation / 北陸 / 須恵器 / 土師器 / 塩 / 鉄 / 手工業 / 瓦
Research Abstract
We excavated ancient salt making facilities at Taki-Sibagaki E-F sea side site in Isikawa prefecture. And we found out salt field from 8th century to 9th century for the first time in Japan. The scale of this structural remains were large and the structure of that were elaborate.
And we made out corpus of the Sue-pottery industry, the salt industry and the iron industry. In consequence of these study we clarified that the ancient handicraft manufacturing system was established at late 6th century-early 7th century, and new technology of salt and iron production were introduced at late 7th century-early 8th century, and from 9th century to 10th century the system of production changed from large scale and expensive system to small and economic system. We can appreciate that the change of productive system reflects the change of its society.