Project/Area Number |
62301054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
AKINAGA Kazue. Professor of Literature Division, Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (20063381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANECHIKU(SAKAMOTO) Kiyo Instructor of Liberal Arts Department of Saitama Women's Junior College, 一般教育科, 講師 (50169588)
SUZUKI Yutaka. Instructor of English Language and English Literature Department, Bunkyo Women's, 英語英文科, 講師 (70216456)
SATO Eisaku. Instructor of Japanese Language and Japanese Literature Department, Kobe Yamate, 国語国文科, 講師 (80211275)
UENO Kazauki. Instructor of General Science Division, Tokushima University, 総合科学部, 講師 (10168643)
KANAI Hideo. Associate Professor of Linguistics Department, International Christian Universit, 語学科, 准教授 (00052225)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | a study of Japanese historical accent / regional accents / Shoten of Shuchusho / accents of Kokinshu / accents of Bumoki / accents of Heikyoku-Fuhon / accents of Chikamatsu-Joruri-Fuhon / Takamatsu accents / 複合動詞のアクセント / 声点の濁音標示 / 義太夫節のアクセント / 近世期の動詞のアクセント / 近松浄瑠璃譜本のアクセント / 「古今集」の声点 / 平曲譜本のアクセント / 日本書紀神代巻の声点 |
Research Abstract |
The four books were published as a product of an attempt to issue the index of unpublished historical accent materials. K. Akinaga and S. Goto edited and published Shuchusho with Shoten and the index of the vocabulary,Y. Suzuki Nihonshoki-Jindaikan-Shobon with Shoten and the index of the vocabulary, in 1987, K. Sakamoto Chikamatsu-Sewamono-Joruri with Gomasho and the index of the verbals, and H. Kanai Bumoki with Hakase and the index of the Japanese reading in 1989. Moreover, we wrote the following articles concerning some problems which our research of the materials raised. Four articles on Shoten and the accents in Shucbusho and Bumoki were published by K. Akinaga, two articles on the music score and accents in Heikyoku-Fuhon by K. Ueno, four articles on the music score and accents in Chikamatsu-Jorurihon and the accents of Gidayubushi by K. Sakamoto, and two articles on Shoten in Nihonshokishiki and Kogoshui by Y. Suzuki. We have also been working on date-bank to make it possible for users to explore with computer the index of historical accent materials. We have already finished inputting data, but the adding and correcting work is to be done. In addition to the above-mentioned study, we have done research on accents of regional dialects and their significance indispensable to clarify the historical accents. In 1989, A collection of historical regional accent materials was published and tape-recorded by E. Sato. He also wrote an article on Takamatsu accents. We have studied the historical accents in terms of both written materials and regional dialects with success.