| Project/Area Number |
62301055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | The University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
IKEMIYA Masaharu Professor, College of Law & Letters, The Univ. of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (00044842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUHASHI Nobuyoshi Professor, College of Human and Cultural Sciences, Nusashi University, 人文学部, 教授 (40092613)
FUJII Sadakazu Asst. Prof., College of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40134754)
KADEKARU Chizuko Instructor, College of Letters, Okinawa Kokusai University, 文学部, 専任講師 (70185833)
SEKINE Kenji Asst. Prof., College of Law & Letters, The Univ. of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 助教授 (60088953)
OKAMOTO Keitoku Professor, College of Law & Letters, The Univ. of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (70044831)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Japanese Literature / Ryukyuan Literature / literature-history study / contrastive study of literature / 琉球方言 |
| Research Abstract |
During the 62th year and 63th year of Showa the research project team had four main inter-disciplinary symposiums: at Tokyo and Okinawa in 62, and at Okinawa and Kagoshima in 63. The purpose of these symposiums was to exchange and discuss the investifators' opinions and information concerning the view-points, methods, and subjects relating to the investigation. Perhaps these symposiums were the first attempts ever to re-evaluate and emplace Ryukyuan literature within the framework of Japanese literature. They were also probably the first occasions to re-examine the traditional methods of Japanese literature study and deepen and expand the descriptive images of Japanese literature history, which have been losing flexibility. Owing to these symposiums, we were afforded very significant opportunities to discuss various topics with the researchers of Japanese literature, history, dialects, folk-music, and so on. We have not only come to appreciate the differences and similarities between Ja
… More
panese literature and Ryukyuan literature, but also we have come to share a true recognition of the necessity of ommateal views concerning history of literature. We have come to the realization that we must expand and re-organize the framework of history of Japanese literature by posting within it Ainu literature, the literature of the foreigners in Japan as well as Ryukyuan literature. We have confirmed that Omorososhi, though according to the traditional age-divisions of Japanese history it was compiled during the transition period from the middle age to the modern age, it is vitally significant as ancient Japanese literary material to be used in the inquiry of the birth of Japanese literature. As is shown in the writings of the investigators (cf. Research Results Reports ), it has become quite obvious that Ryukyuan literature and Japanese literature should not be investigated separately but they should be investigated collectively. By treating them as a whole investigations should be increasingly fruitful. For the convenience of the future study of Ryukyuan literature, we have compiled An Bibliography on Ryukyuan Literature Study, though we still confess that it is not free from blemish (cf. the abovementioned Reports). We have already established fundamental vieo-points. What remains for us to do hereafter is to pursue the individual themes such as expression-modes of myths and history from the view-points of contrastive study of Ryukyuan and Japanese literature. Less