| Project/Area Number |
62301056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yasumasa Professor, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (60015758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUSHIMA Fumiyuki Assistant Professor, KITAMI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (20180549)
ICHIKAWA Mariko Assistant Professor, BUNKYO UNIVERSITY, 情報学部, 助教授 (80142785)
KATO Yukio Assistant Professor, TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (30092927)
KOBAYASHI Masao Assistant Professor, TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (20106264)
KASHIMA Hiroko Assistant Professor, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (40014823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Stage Direction / Elizabethan Stage Direction / Elizabethan Theatre / シェイクスピア |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our project is firstly to complete a database of the stage directions of all the extant Elizabethan play texts by means of personal computer system, and finally to make every possible analysis of the whole Elizabethan stage directions in their various aspects. We have finished the work with Shakespear's early editions until the First Folio and about a third of non-Shakespearean Elizabethan plays. Our database, when it is completed, will allow stage directions to be retrieved under a variery of appropriate headings and indexes. In order to complete the database we have applied for the Grant-in-Aid for promoting the publication of the results of studies.