RESEARCH ON TEXTUAL CRITICISM OF MALLARME'S DIVAGATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURO Saburo  PROFESSOR OF RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, 一般教育部, 教授 (20062466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masakatsu  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ELECTORONIC TELECOM MUNICATION, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30169578)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 教養学部, 助教授 (00107525)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMallarme / Divagations / Critical edition / Textual criticism / Text database / テクスト処理 / プレ=オリジナル / テクスト・データべース / テクスト・データベース / 散文集《ディヴァガシオン》 / テクスト校訂 / プレオリジナル / ヴァリアント
Research Abstract
This project aims to make clear how the textual structure of Stephane Mallarme's Divagations was constructed from its various preoriginal texts. The text of Divagations is in fact a result of complex textual operations consisting in rewriting and rearrangement of these preoriginals and it is very important for the study on Mallarme to clarify the process of the said operations.
To attain the object of our research, we have to begin by building up a text-database of Mallarme's writings, by means of which we can analyse in details the manner of text modulation performed by the author.
The final object of our research is to give a critical edition of Divagations showing visually the above-mentionned textual operations. This critical edition is now in preparation and will be published as soon as it is finished.