COMPARATIVE AND CONTRASTIVE STUDIES IN SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SATO JUN-ICHI  PROFESSOR, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, UNIV. OF TOKYO, 教養学部, 教授 (90012301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAONO ATSUSHI  PROFESSOR, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, UNIV. OF TOKYO, 教養学部, 教授 (00012435)
YOSHIGAMI SHOZO  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF LETTERS, SOKA UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (60012522)
YONEKAWA TETSUO  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIV., 商学部, 教授 (60012241)
NAKAMURA YOSHIKAZU  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, HITOTSUBASHI UNIV., 社会学部, 教授 (40012356)
KAWABATA KAORI  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF LETTERS, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 文学部, 教授 (50000592)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSlavic languages / Philology / Historical comparison / Contrastive study / Comparative literature / Dialectology / フォークロア / フオークロア / 対照文法
Research Abstract
1. Our research project aims at reinforcement of the individual researches of the co-investigators in their specialized fields of slavicphilology and total check of the major recent achievements in this field of study in Japan in these ten years as well.
2. In March, 1988 we issued a collection of papers in European languages with a title of "Comparative and Contrastive Studies in Slavic Languages and Literatures" in which 8 articles of the co-investigators are published covering the fields of Old Church Slavonic, Old Bulgarian, Modern Macedonian and Russian Linguistics, Russian and Slovakian Literatures and Slavic Folklore.
3. In September, 1988 around a half of the co-investigators of this project (11 in total) took participation in the sessions of The Tenth Internatinal Congress of Slavists held in Sofia, Bulgaria, and 8 of them presented abovementioned their papers to the congress.
4. In this March we have compiled and published a compact selected bibliography entitled as "Slavic Philology in Japan 1978 - 1988" which contains about 1300 titles of the publications by the Slavic scholars in Japan for the mentioned period. This bibliography will help the specialists to estimate the present status of Slavic philology in Japan and to find the necessary orientations for the further developement of their researches.