RESEARCH IN LINGUISTIC GEOGRAPHY OF AMAMI ISLANDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学(含音声学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yukio  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS COLLEGE OF LAW AND LETTERS PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (50000401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIMATA Shigehisa  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS COLLEGE OF LAW AND LETTERS PART-TIME INSTRUCTOR, 法文学部, 非常勤講師
MACHI Hiromitu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10116668)
KAJIKU Shin'ichi  OKINAWA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF ART PROFESSOR, 教授 (10106586)
YOGI Kentoku  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS COLLEGE OF GENERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (20044852)
YABIKU Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS COLLEGE OF LAW AND LETTERS PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (50044821)
名嘉真 三成  琉球大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30155808)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTOKUNO-SHIIMA DIALECTS / OKIERABU-SHIMA DIALECTS / SOUTHERN AMAMI-OSHIMA DIALECTS / KAKEROMA-SHIMA DIALECTS / AMAMI-OSHIMA SETOUCHI DIALECTS / AMAMI-OSHIMA DIALECTS / 沖永良部方言 / 琉球方言の言語地理学的調査 / 徳之島の方言 / 加計呂麻島の方言 / 請島の方言 / 与路島の方言
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is three-fold: (1) To investigate the basic vocabulary of the dialect of every traditional village found on Amami Islands using the methods of linguistic geography; (2) thereby, to characterize each of the dialects in its phonology, lexicon, and grammar; and (3) to investigate the processes of birth, development and change of the dialects. During the three Years of the project, field research was carried out over three areas of Amami Islands: (1) The Setouchi area including Kakeroma-shima, Uke-shima, Yoro-shima, (2) Toku-no-shima, and (3) Okierabu-shima. Parts of the research results have been reported in the form of a list of cognate words of the dialects and in the form of a linguistic atlas.
This study concludes the investigation of linguistic geography of all Amami Islands; for the other areas--Kikai-shima, Northern Amami-Oshima, and Yoron-shima--had been investigated under the GRANT- IN-AID-FOR-SCIENTIFIC-RESEARCH PROJECT granted by Ministry of Education for 1983-85, titled "Research in Linguistic Geography of the Basic Vocabulary of the Ryukyuan Dialects." The completion of this study, "RESEARCH IN LINGUISTIC GEOGRAPHY OF AMAMI ISLANDS," also marks approximately 80% completion of the more comprehensive study of the same kind covering more than 800 dialects over the entire chain of Ryukyu Islands, which the investigators of this study have been conducting.
Major findings of this study are: (1) The Setouchi area, despite its complex topography constitutes one unique dialect area (Southern Amami-Oshima Dialect). This is considered to be due to the convenience in transportation made possible by the calm inland sea. (2) Toku-no-shima and Okierabu-shima constitute two distinct dialect areas, showing unique characteristics respectively. (3) Each of the three dialect areas also differs from and contrasts with the other dialect areas of Amami Islands, namely, Kikai-shima, Northern Amami-Oshima to the north and Yoron-shima to the south.